Fractionated Coconut Oil Uses And Benefits

0

Fractionated Coconut Oil: One of the investigations we are most frequently asked is: what is the difference between virgin and fractionated coconut oil? Constituent coconut oil is virgin coconut oil that has been distilled, allowing long-chain fatty acids to independent and strengthen for removal. What remains is an ultralight, odorless coconut oil that stays liquid in form at cooler temps.

Fractional coconut oil is more easily absorbed by the coating, and less likely to clog pores than celibate coconut oil. It also maintains a longer shelf life, cultivating medium-chain fatty acids and constitutional nutrients in this form. This luxurious version of coconut oil is used in many of our favorites, including Lapis and Orchid Facial Oils, and our Coconut Body Oil.

coconet oil

Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil

You all must have attended about the numerous prosperity of coconut oil for skin, hair, weight loss, and heart health. But have you heard about fractioned coconut oil? Well, it is nothing but brain oil which is used for intimate care such as moisturizer, manipulation oil, and hair oil. Fractionated skull oil is made from regular coconut oil, through the process of fractionation. Fractionation is a process that is used to different types of fats that are regularly found in some oils. Fractionation is possible considering different melting points of various fats. To prepare fractionated coconut oil, coconut oil is grilled above its melting situation and is then left to cool. The solid fraction of the oil is then broken up from the liquid fraction. This process of fractionation can take several hours to complete. Fractionated coconut oil is tasteless and odorless.

It is also more expensive than regular brain oil. Apart from skincare and haircare, fractionated coconut oil can also be controlled as a dietary additive. Fractionated coconut oil is also sold as liquid coconut oil which is marketed as edible coconut oil. Both fractionated and regular coconut oil is a good source of medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs). The composition of fatty acids is distinctive in coconut oil and fractionated coconut oil. 12-carbon lauric acid (C12) is the main fatty acid in coconut oil. Most of this fatty acid (or even all of it) is removed from fractionated coconut oil. Fractionated coconut oil does not incorporate long-chain fatty acids in regular coconut oil.

Caprylic acid (C8) and capric acid (C10) are the two main medium-chain fatty acids present in fractionated coconut oil. These medium-chain fatty acids are transported directly to the liver from the digestive tract where they can be used as a quick source of energy.

What Is Fractionated Coconut Oil

However, it has to be known that the presence of lauric acid in coconut oil gives it an added advantage over fractionated coconut oil. 50% of coconut oil contains lauric acid, which can offer protection to the body from harmful viruses, bacteria, and fungi. And while fractionated coconut oil may offer weight loss and other health benefits, it more expensive and processed than regular coconut oil. Healthline says that consumption of fractionated coconut oil is safe for most people, but may cause digestive symptoms (like stomach cramps, diarrhea, and vomiting) in some people.

Coconut oil is an incredibly healthy fat.

It’s rich in several medium-chain fatty acids that can have powerful effects on your metabolism.

Fractionated coconut oil is made from coconut oil and mainly consists of two medium-chain fatty acids.

It has been marketed as coconut oil that can stay in liquid form in the fridge.

This is a detailed review of fractionated coconut oil and its health effects

What is fractionated coconut oil?

Fractionated coconut oil is an oil made from regular coconut oil.

Both regular and fractionated coconut oils are great sources of medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs), providing fatty acids that contain 6 to 12 carbon atoms.

However, their fatty acid composition is vastly different.

While the main fatty acid in coconut oil is the 12-carbon lauric acid (C12), most or all of this fatty acid has been removed from fractionated coconut oil.

The long-chain fatty acids present in coconut oil have also been eliminated.

Thus, the main medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs) in fractionated coconut oil are:

  • C8: caprylic acid or octanoic acid
  • C10: capric acid or decanoic acid

MCFAs are metabolized differently than other fats.

They’re transported directly to the liver from the digestive tract, where they may be used as a quick source of energy. They can also be turned into ketone bodies, which are compounds that may have therapeutic effects in those with epilepsy.

Fractionated coconut oil is tasteless, odorless, and usually more expensive than regular coconut oil.

It’s very similar or even identical to MCT oil.

Fractionated Coconut Oil Walmart

Fractionated Coconut Oil Walmart

doTERRA’s recommended all-natural carrier oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil, is a feather-light emollient that softens and hydrates dry skin while increasing essential oil distribution. Unlike other vegetable carrier oils, Fractionated Coconut Oil leaves skin feeling silky and smooth without a greasy aftereffect. Fractionated Coconut Oil readily absorbs into the skin and is soluble with all essential oils. Because Fractionated Coconut Oil is colorless and odorless, it is perfect for blending with essential oils as it preserves and maintains its original fragrance and benefits. This carrier oil is ideal for dry or troubled skin and provides a soothing topical barrier without clogging pores. Fractionated Coconut Oil should be used when applying strong essential oils topically to help reduce skin sensitivity.

We love our coconut oil. Rich in vitamins, antioxidants, and penetrating fatty acids, it’s one of the most hydrating and plumping oils we can use. That’s why we have it in five of our products, including both our Herbal Facial Oils, our Coconut Honey Mask, and our Coconut Body & Face Oil.

If you look closely at the ingredient list, though, you may have noticed that not all of these coconut oils are the same.

In our Coconut Body Oil and Coconut Honey Mask, we use extra virgin coconut oil. In both our Herbal Facial Oils, we use fractionated coconut oil.

We imagine some of our more curious customers may be wondering why we have two kinds. Here’s your answer!

You may already know that not oils are created the same way. The main difference lies in how they are extracted from the nut, fruit, vegetable, or seed. (For coconut oil, it’s extracted from the meat of the coconut.)

In general, we have three basic ways this is done:

WITH HEAT

Manufacturers apply heat to the source material, which separates the oil over time. Picture olives piled in the sun, or palm fruits boiled in water, after which the oil is skimmed from the surface.

WITH CHEMICALS

The nuts or fruits are ground or rolled up, and then washed with a chemical solution that releases the oil. These processes usually include heat as well, as the oil is heated to separate it from the chemical solution.

BY PRESSING

A mechanical press actually presses the oil out of the source material. The result is thought to be purer and less contaminated than that which results from other types of extraction.

Once the oil is extracted, it is then usually refined in some way to get rid of impurities. Though mass-produced coconut oil may go through a number of processes, we have two main alternatives to choose from:

Unrefined: The oil is filtered to remove large particles, but is subject to no additional refining.

Refined: The oil is exposed to chemicals, heat, or other materials to remove impurities.

FAQ’s

How do I mix doTERRA oils with fractionated coconut oil?

To use Fractionated Coconut Oil as a carrier oil, pour a small amount into a dish or into your hand. Add essential oils of the choice, mix, and distribute on the skin. With most oils, use five parts Fractionated Coconut Oil to one part essential oil, but you can adjust as needed, diluting more heavily for children.

What is fractionated coconut oil good for?

You may know it as Fractionated coconut oil: This oil is mainly used for various household and personal care purposes, such as a moisturizer, hair conditioner, and massage oil. MCT oil: It’s often used as a dietary supplement, with 1–3 tablespoons per day being a common dosage recommendation.

Is fractionated coconut oil antibacterial?

Is fractionated coconut oil still antibacterial and antifungal? It has an anti-fungal property. It contains lauric acid, which has anti-fungal, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It is rich in medium-chain fatty acids that help to work as natural fungicides.